You Are Here: Home > About Us > Policies

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

The Arthritis Society (referred to below as “The Society”, “we” or “us”) understands that your time is valuable. Therefore, we have set out below some important highlights of our Privacy Policy. You can obtain more information about how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information by reviewing our full Privacy Policy or clicking on the links provided below.

We encourage you to read our full Privacy Policy, as it contains important information for you. Particularly, it highlights that if you choose to use our Services, you consent for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information as described in our Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

  • We collect information that you provide to us directly (Section 1.a.), which may include, when applicable, :
    • your name, contact information, and the content of your communications,
    • demographic information (e.g. age, ethnicity and gender),
    • credit card and banking information, and
    • health-related information such as your medical symptoms and conditions, your health screenings, your exercise habits and other health habits, and your family history of chronic illness.

This information is collected only with your consent.

  • We collect the names and ages of children (Section 8) who register for our camp or backpack programs.
  • We also use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Site , which automatically collect certain information about the way our Site is used and your internet browsing activities.

Why do we collect personal information and how is it used?

  • We use the information that you provide to us for the purpose of offering and providing our Services and managing our relationship with you (Section 2.a.), including identifying you, communicating with you, and sending our newsletter (if you have signed up for it).  We may also use aggregated results from our Symptom Checker for research purposes and to improve our services and resources.
  • We also use your personal information for fundraising and soliciting donations, as well as processing donations, purchases and registrations (e.g., event tickets).
  • If you use the Symptom Checker (Section 2.a.), we use your information to communicate with you respecting the tool, and/or to send your results via email (if requested).
  • The information that is collected automatically when you visit our Site is used in aggregate and de-identified form to operate, maintain, evaluate and improve the Site, send push notifications, and enhance your experience when visiting our Site (Section 2.b.).
  • Our Site also tracks users’ activities for the purposes of delivering targeted advertising that may be relevant to your interests. Such ads are displayed while you are using our Services and after you leave our Site to continue other Internet browsing activities (Section 2.c.).

Is personal information shared or disclosed?

  • We use Service Providers (Section 4.a.) that have access to some of the information we collect, including for web analytics and to manage the Symptom Tracker or process payments on our behalf.
  • The Society shares names and mailing addresses with other charities (Section 4.b.), but not email addresses
  • Aggregated or de-identified information may be shared with employers, when information is collected in connection with the employer’s wellness program
  • We may disclose certain information in connection with reorganizations or other transactions (Section 4.d.).
  • Information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, courts and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by applicable law (Section 4).  

What are the risks?

  • Although we take steps to safeguard the personal information under our control, "perfect security" (Section 6) does not exist. 
  • Email communications are not secure, and so if you choose to email your results from the Symptom Checker (Section 6.b.), or communicate with the Society via email, it is possible that the message could be intercepted by a third party.
  • If you choose to disclose personal information when posting comments or other information or content on the Site or other Services (Section 10), this information is publicly available and may be collected, used and re-posted by others, including people outside The Society. We cannot control distribution of content that you post on the Site or through the other Services.

What else should you know?

  • We use Service Providers (Section 4.a.) in other countries to store the information that we collect.  This means that your information may be transferred to, or stored in, another country and accessible to foreign courts, law enforcement and national security authorities.
  • We may amend (Section 12) our Privacy Policy from time-to-time. Amendments will be posted on our website, and we will send notice of significant changes to individuals with whom we have a relationship who may be impacted by the change.
  • You can contact us (Section 14) with questions, complaints or to access and/or correct your personal information.

General Privacy Policy:

The Arthritis Society (The Society) operates under the Canada Corporations Act and is a registered charity.  The mission statement of The Society is to provide leadership and funding for research, advocacy and solutions to improve the quality of life for Canadians affected by arthritis.  The Society operates in a manner that is consistent with all relevant legislation.

The Society believes in protecting the privacy and security of personal information under its control.  This Privacy Policy explains how The Society collects, uses, and discloses your personal information when you use this site (the “Site”), or our products and services, including but not limited to the Symptom Checker and our other tools, apps, forums, event and course registration pages, electronic publications, flourish content, newsletters, announcements, contest entries and/or donations online or by mail (collectively, the Site and our products and services being, the “Services”).  This policy applies to all information collected, used or disclosed by The Society with respect to its donors, fundraisers, event participants, individuals who use the services of The Society and website users.

The Society takes steps to safeguard all personal information in its possession or custody, including personal information that has been transferred to a third party for processing (e.g. to a service provider or individual who is acting on behalf of The Society).  This includes situations where the actions undertaken on The Society's behalf are carried out voluntarily or without charge.

The Arthritis Society is a member of Imagine Canada, an organization that supports and strengthens charities and not-for-profits to better serve their communities. As a member, we endorse Imagine Canada's Ethical Fundraising and Financial Accountability Code, which is leading the way in safeguarding donor rights through transparency and accountability in fundraising and financial practices.

Commitment to the Code is voluntary and complements existing regulation of charities that is shared among federal and provincial levels of government. We will continue to maintain high ethical standards in the protection of donor interests and in our fundraising and financial best practices.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us (details that can identify you as an individual, such as your name or address). We will explain what information is being collected and how it will be used. You have the right to decline to have this information collected or transferred for marketing purposes. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about you without your knowledge. Any personal information about our customers or users of our Site is stored securely. We collect no personal information about children (under 13 years of age) without the express, positive consent of their parent or guardian.
The Society's policy and practices for the protection of personal information follow the guidelines established by the Canadian Standards Association, Imagine Canada and other accepted industry standards.

We will collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  By using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and you agree and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services or supply your personal information to us. This Privacy Policy also forms part of our Terms of Use, which outline the terms and conditions you agree to when using the Symptom Checker. 

  • 1. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

    Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. We only collect the personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

    1. Information you Provide
      Depending upon the nature of your relationship with us, the types of personal information that we may collect include, but are not limited to, your:
      • date of birth, age, gender, and ethnicity;
      • phone number;
      • residential address;
      • e-mail address;
      • credit card information, money order or cheque;
      • banking information for donors that give monthly through chequing account withdrawals;
      • responses to program-specific registration questions;
      • child’s name and age when participating in the backpack or camp programs;
      • medical and lifestyle information, including but not limited to, your age, weight, medical symptoms and conditions, your health screenings, your exercise habits and other health habits, and your family history of chronic illness;
      • personal information you give us that we did not request (such as personal information you voluntarily put into an email to us or in a comments box on our Site).
         
    2. Usage-Related Information
      As you interact with the Services, we use automatic data collection technology and services that record and collect information that identifies your computer, tracks your use of this Site and our online tools, such as Symptom Checker, and collects certain other information about you and your internet browsing habits.  We also use a third party service provider, Google Analytics, to collect some of this information on our behalf.

      Usage-related information respecting our Services is collected using various technologies, such as cookies, web beacons and other similar devices that enhance functionality and navigation for our visitors, and also allow us to see how our Site and Symptom Checker are being used. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer so that your computer will “remember” information when you visit a site.  Web beacons and tags are small strings of code that are used in conjunction with a cookie and allow us to record activity on our Site.  Internet tags, graphic tags and similar web beacon type functions allow us to count the number of users who have visited a particular web page or to access certain cookies. We may use web beacons on the Site to count users and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. Being able to access our cookies allows us to personalize the Site and improve your experience at the Site. We may also include web beacons in HTML-formatted e-mail messages that we send to determine which e-mail messages were opened.

      You can reject or disable cookies by managing your browser settings and following the directions provided in your Internet provider’s help file. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some customized features on this Site.

      The usage-related information that we collect, and which is collected by our service provider, when users access or browse our Site and/or Symptom Checker, includes:
       
      • IP addresses of a computer or device;
      • the pages of the Site a user visits;
      • statistics such as how often and for how long users visit the Site, particular pages on the Site, and/or Symptom Checker;
      • the type of web browser and operating system or other application used by the user;
      • other sites a user visited before visiting this Site, including the referring web pages;
      • logs of which activities users perform using the Site and/or Symptom Checker (e.g. questions completed) and the outcomes of those activities (e.g. indication); and
      • logs of whether and how often users share, including when they share their results from Symptom Checker.
         
      We do not log any information you choose to share with third parties using your email program or an online forum (e.g., Facebook, Twitter or other social media sites or pages) or other websites or resources. If you share using Facebook, our mobile applications may access your basic Facebook profile data and store your user name on your device but we do not capture that information on our servers.
  • 2. Purposes for Collecting, Using & Disclosing Your Personal Information

    The purposes for which The Society collects, uses and discloses your information depend upon the nature of our relationship with you. In general, we use the information that you provide to us to manage our relationship with you, and we use the usage-related information described above to evaluate and improve the Services and deliver personalized content relevant to your interests. From time to time, we may wish to use personal information for new or additional purposes, in which case we will amend the Privacy Policy to include these new or additional purposes. We will also send notice of material changes to individuals who we have a relationship with if they will be impacted by the change. Your personal information will not be used for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy without your consent, except where required or permitted by applicable laws or legal requirements. Once notified of the changes, to continue to use our Services, you will be asked to provide consent to the amended Privacy Policy.

    1. Managing our relationship with you

      The Society collects, uses and discloses the personal information that you provide to us for the following purposes:
       
      • to provide you with our Services;
      • to manage our relationship with you and provide you with customer service;
      • to identify you in our system;
      • to manage our organization and operations;
      • to respond to your questions and other communications, including those that you send through the Site, by email or by phone;
      • to contact you for fundraising purposes;
      • to facilitate and process your registration for certain events and services;
      • to authenticate you when you sign in to your account;
      • to send you e-mails with mission-related content or about our programs and events;
      • to grant you access to special features or areas of the Site where you have applied for access or have posted information to those special features or areas of the Site;
      • to administer and provide you with the Symptom Checker (through which we can provide you with an assessment of symptoms, and information to help you communicate with your health care professional, including support emails with information about arthritis);
      • to deliver and evaluate programs for which you are registered;
      • to receive and process your donations or purchases of an event ticket;
      • to issue tax receipts where applicable;
      • to track communications with you;
      • as otherwise permitted or required by law


      If you wish to receive a PDF copy of your Symptom Checker results, you are required to enter your name and email address. Where this is the case, we collect your name and email address and use them to send you a copy of your results. In such case, we may use your email address to: a) communicate with you to tell you about updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, or to let you know about changes we’re making to the Symptom Checker; b) provide Symptom Checker support emails; and c) send you Arthritis Society mission-related information. You may opt-out of receiving Symptom Checker support emails or Arthritis Society mission-related information at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email we send you or by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer.

      When you complete the Symptom Checker, you may also sign-up to receive emails promoting The Society’s charitable aims, including fundraising requests and information about our programs and events. We will only send you promotional emails if you expressly agree that we can send you them. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our promotional emails or by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer at [email protected].
       
    2. Improving our Services

      The Society’s employees, agents and service providers may access and use the personal information that we collect for reasonable purposes related to our mission, including:
       
      • Providing technical support for the Symptom Checker, as well as to evaluate and enhance the Symptom Checker and to track usage and for security purposes or purposes related to improving the tool.
      • Performing statistical analyses, in order to monitor and evaluate how our Site is used, as well as improve the Site and develop new services, tools and Site features that meet users’ needs. For example, we use the cookies and other tracking technologies to gather information that allows us to carry out frequency assessments, page usage assessments and marketing assessments. The Society web server administrators may produce summary reports from these logs and share that information with content managers. We typically use this information in aggregate to understand what pages are popular, how users are navigating to and within the Site and when the Site is used most frequently. Information in server logs generally cannot be used to identify individuals.
      • To track the location of users based upon IP addresses, in order to provide provincial content for users.
      • For marketing segmentation to identify target populations for targeted messages, as described further below under “Delivering Personalized Content”.

       
    3. Delivering Personalized Content

      We want to make your experience with The Society as supportive and as customized as possible, and to do this, we, with the help of one or more third party service providers, may use cookies on your computer to trace your online browsing habits on our Site. We and/or our third party service providers may then use the information collected from the cookies to provide you with suitable Arthritis Society advertisements when you visit our Site and other websites, such as social media sites, Google and Yahoo. If you do not want to receive this type of customized online behavioural advertising, you may set your browser to block third party cookies or clear your cache after each use.
  • 3. When Do We Collect Personal Information?

    We may collect your personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us by using the Services. For example, we may ask you to provide personal information if you:

    • use our Services;
    • register for user accounts;
    • sign into your account;
    • make a donation to The Society;
    • purchase an item from the Site (including without limitation, a ticket for one of The Society’s events);
    • use our Symptom Checker features;
    • send a question or comment to The Society by email, phone, fax or through our Site;
    • communicate with The Society representatives by phone or in-person;
    • participate in an event organized by or associated with The Society;
    • post comments, messages or other content on our Site, including but not limited to, on our contact us page or other features of the Site that permits you to provide your own comments, messages and content;
    • register to receive electronic communications, such as our e-newsletter; and
    • otherwise participate in features of our Site that ask for personal information.

    Any personal information posted, used or disclosed on a Twitter page, Facebook page or other social networking page or site is subject to that website’s privacy policy, and is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

    We also collect information when you use the Site or other Services, including the Symptom Checker, as described above.

  • 4. Disclosure of Personal Information

    We may share your personal information with or disclose such information to third parties with your consent, or when permitted or required by law, including but not limited to circumstances where disclosure is necessary to comply with a court order or warrant, or to protect the safety, property or other rights of The Society, its representatives, and users of the Services (e.g., including to detect and protect against fraud).

    In addition, any information you voluntarily submit or any information, photographs or other content you post to any Arthritis Society forums, including our Twitter pages, Facebook pages or other social networking pages/sites, may automatically include personal information in the posting, including without limitation, your user name and email address. This information may be collected, used and shared by others. See below under User Content in Comments, Chat Rooms and Message Boards for further information.

    Otherwise, we only share your personal information in the following limited circumstances:

    1. Service Providers

      The Society shares some personal information with service providers that help with The Society’s operations and Services including, without limitation, for customer services, direct response fundraising, operating and maintaining the Site and the Symptom Checker, monitoring and analyzing Site activity (including use of Symptom Checker), and for processing credit card transactions.

      In particular, we currently use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google, Inc. to collect information and assist us with evaluating use of our Site. Google Analytics uses "cookies" and other tracking technologies, as described further above under “Usage-Related Information”. By using our Site, you consent to the processing of data about you collected by Google Analytics in accordance with its privacy policy, which you can review here. This consent can be withdrawn at any time in the future by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

      We also use a third party service provider to operate and manage the Symptom Checker. Such service provider has access to information about the use of that tool (e.g., how many people use it, and the way in which it is used).

      We may also share your personal information with third parties, including credit card processing companies, in order to bill you when you make a purchase or donation. Some of our service providers, including Google Analytics, may store, process and transfer personal information outside of Canada in jurisdictions whose data protection laws may differ from those of Canada, including the United States of America. As a result, personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to the laws in those jurisdictions. For example, information may be shared in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts and law enforcement officials in those countries.
       
    2. Other Charities

      The Society shares information with other charities, through an exchange list brokerage, unless you have opted-out. Specifically, The Society may trade your name and mailing address, but never your email address, with other charities. You will always be given the opportunity to opt-out.
       
    3. Employers

      If you are completing the Arthritis Society part of a wellness program offered by your employer, your data will be de-identified, aggregated and may be shared with your employer to assist them to develop programs to help improve or maintain employees’ health.
       
    4. Transactions

      If The Society sells, transfers, reorganizes or merges all or a portion of our organization or its assets, either to or with a related organization or a third party, personal information may be shared as needed in connection with that transaction. Your personal information will remain subject to any pre-existing privacy policy unless you agree to the privacy policy of the organization or third party that acquires your personal information.
       
  • 5. Retention of Personal Information

    We retain your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with our legal obligations. We may retain Usage-Related Information in aggregate or de-identified form indefinitely.

  • 6. Security

    To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, The Society employs security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We maintain reasonable technical, physical and administrative security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access. Any personal information you provide to us is exchanged on a secure server. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that The Society’s employees and volunteers are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and that unauthorized persons do not gain access to personal information that we have disposed of or destroyed.

    Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take steps to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us online. In particular, without limitation, to protect your privacy, you should not send us confidential information by email.

    1. Credit Card Information

      If you make a credit card payment through The Society, we take steps to reduce risks, including by collecting only the information that is reasonably needed by us to complete the processing of the transaction. For one-time payments, when you provide payment information, such as credit card numbers, credit card security codes, name on your credit card and expiration dates, we transmit this data directly from you to the credit card processing company. The Society only stores the credit card type, the last four digits of the credit card number and the expiration date in the event an incorrect payment needs to be refunded. The Society will send you a confirmation email to confirm successful credit card charges.

      For pre-authorized debits for recurring payments, all information is stored by The Society or third party payment processors, in an encrypted format (i.e., coded data) such that only those who require access to update financial information can see the credit card number or banking information. The encrypted data is provided at the appropriate intervals to the credit card processing company.
       
    2. Symptom Checker

      To protect information that is entered into the Symptom Checker, the following security safeguards have been put in place:
       
      • PDF reports to be emailed to a user will be removed from the disk as soon as the email message enters the queue
      • The mail queue log does not include the PDF report attachment
      • We use Sendgrid as the MTA. Sendgrid does not store the message content in the logs at any point. More info is available here: https://sendgrid.com/policies/security/


      Although we take the above steps to protect your personal information, as noted above, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In particular, emails are not generally encrypted, and can be intercepted. You may want to take this risk into account, before deciding to email your results from Symptom Checker.
       
    3. Your role in protecting your information

      You play a critical role in protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. We take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your account on our Site, however, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, password and any other account information. You are also responsible for:
       
      • deciding whether to provide us with personal information, including whether to input your information into tools such as Symptom Checker;
      • registering for Symptom Checker and/or communicating with us using an email account that is solely accessed by you;
      • where applicable, choosing a password that isn't easily guessable and keeping it secret;
      • changing your password immediately if you suspect any unauthorized use of your account or that someone knows your password;
      • using the Symptom Checker securely - e.g. logging-out each time you finish using the Symptom Checker if you use a shared computer or other device;
      • securing the computer or other device you use to access the Symptom Checker - e.g. password-protecting access to such devices;
      • refraining from sending us sensitive personal information by insecure means, such as email; and
      • deciding whether and how much personal information to post or share via any forum, Twitter page, Facebook page or other social networking page or site or any other website linked to the Symptom Checker. When you access such linked websites, forum or social networking pages or sites you are doing so at your own risk and are subject to their terms and conditions of use, including any applicable privacy policies.

       
  • 7. Individual Access and Accuracy of Personal Information

    You may request access to your personal information which we may hold by contacting us at the contact information set forth below, and we will respond in accordance with any applicable laws. We will need to verify your identity before providing you with the personal information we hold about you. There is no cost for such access request unless you require copies of records.

    We may not provide you with access to your personal information in some circumstances, including (without limitation) if the information cannot be separated from the personal information of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or commercial confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we do not provide you with access to your personal information, we will generally advise you of the reasons access is being denied, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so.

    You may request to update, correct or change your personal information at the contact information set forth below. We shall endeavor to correct or complete any personal information which you advise us is inaccurate or incomplete. Where appropriate, the amended information will be transmitted to any third parties having access to such information.

  • 8. Children’s Privacy

    We are committed to protecting the privacy of children and we do not knowingly solicit personal information from children under 13 years of age without parental or guardian consent. Certain portions of our Site provide services and programs for children, such as the backpack or camp programs, for which we may collect a child’s personal information with parental or guardian consent in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If a child has provided us with personal information without consent, his or her parent or guardian may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

  • 9. E-mail Communications

    The Arthritis Society complies with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL), where it is applicable to our activities, and we will not send you commercial electronic messages (“CEM”) in contravention of this law.

    We will ensure that each CEM includes an opt-out feature and instructions on how to un-subscribe if you no longer wish to receive future CEM’s from The Society. You can unsubscribe using the link included in the e-mail or by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or by telephoning us at 1.800.321.1433, ext. 3344. If you do not expressly consent to receiving CEM’s, we will only send you electronic messages to the extent permitted under CASL.

  • 10. User Content in Comments, Chat Rooms and Message Boards

    If you post comments on the Site (such as commenting on a recipe or blog) or if you use chat rooms and message boards that may be available on our Site from time to time, you should know that when you voluntarily disclose your personal information on our message boards, chat rooms, comment boxes or other interactive areas where personal information can be posted, the information can be collected, used, re-posted and otherwise shared by other internet users. This may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or parties, or publication of your comments in other forums and mediums. We undertake no obligations as to the security of information you voluntarily post in our chat rooms, on our message boards, in comment sections of our Site or in other interactive features of our Site. Please refer to our Terms of Use to understand your obligations when providing your own content (referred to as “User Content” in our Terms of Use).

  • 11. Links to Other Sites

    The Site may contain links to other websites or Internet resources, notably those belonging to our sponsors, partners or collaborators. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website or Internet resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites owned and operated by any third parties. Other sites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

  • 12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy may be amended by The Society from time to time in The Society’s sole discretion and without any prior notice to you. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by The Society will be governed by the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at that time. We will post the most current version on our Site and will indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last revised. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any updates or changes in this Privacy Policy. We will also send notice of material changes to individuals who we have a relationship with that will be impacted by the change. Depending upon the nature of the changes, your consent to such changes may be implied through your continued use of our Services. Once notified of the changes, to continue to use our Services, you will be asked to provide consent to the amended Privacy Policy.

  • 13. Your Consent to the Terms of this Privacy Policy

    By using our Services and providing us with your personal information, you agree that the Arthritis Society may collect your personal information and you voluntarily consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services or provide us with any personal information. If you do not understand the nature, purpose and consequences of collecting, using and disclosing personal information to the Arthritis Society, you may contact us at any time, as set forth under “How to Contact Us” below, so that we can address your questions or concerns.

    Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy at any time by contacting us at the contact information set forth below. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, you acknowledge that The Society may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information which may be of value to you.

  • 14. How to Contact Us

    We welcome your feedback. You may contact us if you have questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or would like to do any of the following:

    • access or review your personal information that you have already sent us so that you can correct, update or delete it from our files;
    • if your child under 13 has used this Site and sent us personal information, delete that personal information from our files;
    • ask that we not send you electronic communications or otherwise contact you;
    • obtain written information about our policies and practices with respect to service providers outside Canada, or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by our service providers outside Canada; or
    • report any violation of this Privacy Policy,
    For any of the above, kindly contact our Chief Operations Officer and Chief Privacy Officer Cheryl McClellan at 416-979-7228 ext. 3323, by email at [email protected] or by post at:

     

    Cheryl McClellan
    Chief Operations Officer & Chief Privacy Officer
    The Arthritis Society
    393 University Avenue, Suite 1700
    Toronto, ON

    M5G 1E6

     

Any privacy issues not satisfactorily addressed through the provisions of this policy may be brought to the attention of the Office of the Privacy Commission of Canada: